Final Regulation provisions that strengthen Title IX protections
[…] The AAUP objects to the final regulations’ weakening of due process throughout the stages of proceedings, including permitting colleges and universities to combine the roles of investigator and decision-making in a “single investigator model,” and to evaluate evidence and determine responsibility without any live hearings.
The AAUP continues to emphasize that due process should be required before any decision to impose disciplinary actions prior to a complaint being filed or pending the outcome of a grievance procedure. The final regulations in Section 106.44(g)(1) allow for “supportive measures” during this period, including disciplinary actions such as “leaves of absence; changes in class, work, housing, or extracurricular or any other activity, regardless of whether there is or is not a comparable alternative.” The provision in Section 106.44(g)(2) that a “recipient may not impose such measures for punitive or disciplinary reasons” does not make actions any less “disciplinary” in their severe impact on a faculty member.