Officers & Council

Executive Committee of the Council

Rudy H. Fichtenbaum, President (2016)
Economics, Wright State University

Henry Reichman, First Vice-President (2016)
History, California State University, East Bay

Susan Michalczyk, Second Vice-President (2016)
Arts and Sciences Honors Program, Boston College

Michele Ganon, Secretary-Treasurer (2016)
Accounting, Western Connecticut State University

Maria T. Bacigalupo, At-Large Member (2016)
Administration, Planning & Social Policy, Curry College

Charles A. Baker, At-Large Member (2016)
French and Film, College of the Holy Cross

Linda L. Carroll, At-Large Member (2016)
Italian, Tulane University

Anne Friedman, At-Large Member (2016)
Linguistics & Academic Literacy, Manhattan Community College, City University of New York

Risa Lieberwitz, General Counsel (non-voting) (2016)
Law, School of Industrial & Labor Relations, Cornell University

Hans-Joerg Tiede, ex officio as Assembly of State Conferences Chair (2018)
Computer Science, Illinois Wesleyan University

Howard Bunsis, ex officio as AAUP-CBC Chair (2017)
Accounting, Eastern Michigan University

Julie M. Schmid, staff

Council

District I
Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Nevada, New Mexico, Utah

Chris Nagel (2016)
Philosophy, California State University – Stanislaus

Jonathan Rees (2018)
History, Colorado State University – Pueblo

District II
Alaska, Idaho, Kansas, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming 

Philip Cole (2018)
Physics, Idaho State University

Ann McGlashan (2016)
German, Baylor University

District III
Michigan 

Lisa Minnick (2016)
English, Western Michigan University

Mehmet Yaya (2018)
Economics, Eastern Michigan University

District IV
Arkansas, District of Columbia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Missouri, Tennessee, Virginia

Nancy McKenney (2018)
Library, Eastern Kentucky University

Hans-Joerg Tiede (2016)
Computer Science, Illinois Wesleyan University

District V
Alabama, Canada, Florida, Foreign, Georgia, Guam, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Virgin Islands, West Virginia

Linda Carroll (2016)
Italian, Tulane University

Kevin Cope (2018)
English and Comparative Literature, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge

District VI
Ohio 

Ashlee Brand (2016)
English, Cuyahoga Community College

Linda Rouillard  (2018)
French, University of Toledo

District VII
New Jersey

Robert S. Boikess (2016)
Chemistry, Rutgers University

Zoran Gajic  (2018)
Electrical and Computer Engineering, Rutgers University-New Brunswick

District VIII
New York

Anne Friedman (2018)
Linguistics & Academic Literacy, Manhattan Community College, City University of New York

Sally Dear-Healey (2016)
Sociology/Anthropology, State University of New York-Cortland

District IX
Connecticut, New Hampshire, Vermont

Julian Madison (2016)
History, Southern Connecticut University

Irene Mulvey (2018)
Mathematics, Fairfield University

District X
Delaware, Maine, Massachusetts, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island

Maria T. Bacigalupo (2018)
Administration, Planning & Social Policy, Curry College

Charles Baker (2016)
French and Film, College of the Holy Cross

At-Large Delegates

Jane L. Buck  (2016)
Psychology, Delaware State University

Dan O’Connor (2016)
Library and Information Science, Rutgers University

Deanna D. Wood (2016)
Library, University of New Hampshire

Natalio “Nathan” Avani (2016)
Secondary Education, San Francisco State University

Jacqueline Aranté  (2018)
English, Portland State University

Richard Gomes (2018)
ESL, Rutgers University

Cynthia Klekar  (2018)
English, Western Michigan University

Diana I. Rios  (2018)
Communication/El Instituto, University of Connecticut

Ex Officio from Assembly of State Conferences

Hans-Joerg Tiede, Chair (2018)
Computer Science, Illinois Wesleyan University

Past-Chair (Vacant)

Ex Officio from AAUP-CBC

Howard Bunsis, Chair (2017)
Accounting, Eastern Michigan University

Past-Chair (Vacant)

Julie M. Schmid, staff