Report of the 2010 Nominating Committee

To: AAUP National Council
Date: January 21, 2011
Subject: Nominating Committee Report

Committee Business

The members of the Nominating Committee are listed below.  We met the first weekend in June and Saranna Thornton was elected to Chair of the Committee. The decision was made to divide the 10 AAUP districts amongst us. While each committee member was free to encourage candidates from any district to seek office, we each took responsibility for recruiting candidates from particular districts, with the goal of having at least two candidates from each district.

Mayra Besosa, California State University - San Marcos, Districts I and VIII (1 and 8)
Joan Chrisler, Connecticut College, II and IX (2 and 9)
Purification Martinez, East Carolina University , V and VII (5 and 7)
Charles Parrish, Wayne State University, III and X (3 and 10)
Saranna Thornton, Hampden-Sydney College, IV and VI (4 and 6)

The first issue to arise (during mid-July) was whether or not a “nomination” of a particular candidate constituted an “endorsement”.  The issue was forwarded to Council and, through an email vote, Council interpreted its nomination procedures as meaning that a nomination of a particular candidate means that the nominator wants the candidate to run, but does not necessarily think that the particular candidate is the best candidate for the position (and thus a nomination does not constitute an endorsement).  Specifically, Council approved a motion stating that “Signing a petition or circulating a petition for nomination for the 2011 National Council Elections does not constitute an endorsement of the candidate.”

In September, a Call for Nominations was emailed to all AAUP members.  The Nominating Committee also sent a Call for Nominations to Council Members, seeking their help in finding qualified candidates.  The committee report, initially due in November, was pushed back to January due to some challenges identifying the minimum number of candidates in all 10 districts.

The chart below reflects the nominations that have been received by the Committee, and that met the eligibility requirements as established by the national Council.

Candidate

Seat

Institution

Jeffrey J Williams At Large Carnegie Mellon
Kim Emery At Large University of Florida
Michelle Masse At Large Louisiana State University
Kenneth A. Barrick At Large University of Alaska - Fairbanks
Jeanette Jeneault At Large Syracuse University
Steve Hicks At Large Lock Haven University (APSCUF)
Stephen Schiavo At Large Missouri Southern State University
Richard DeWitt At Large Fairfield University
Andrew Moemeka At Large Central Connecticut State University
Cecilia Farr At Large St. Catherine University
Joerg Tiede At Large Illinois Wesleyan University
John Wilson At Large Illinois State University
Harry Janes At Large Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Hank Reichman District 1 California State University - East Bay
Scott Huber District 1 Truckee Meadows
Ann McGlashan District 2 Baylor University
Richelle Roiblatt District 2 University of Nebraska
Morgan Adamson District 2 University of Minnesota
Joel Russell District 3 Oakland University
Allen Zagarell District 3 Western Michigan
Andrew Yale District 4 University of Chicago
Jamie Owen Daniel District 4 Northwestern University
A. Lee Fritschler District 4 George Mason University
Gerald Schlink District 4 Missouri Southern State University
Dan Murphy District 4 Hanover College
Rick Pringle District 5 Goucher College
Cat Warren District 5 North Carolina State University
Deborah M. Wilson District 5 Troy University
Linda Carroll District 5 Tulane University
Clayton Rosati District 6 Bowling Green State University
Rudy Fichtenbaum District 6 Wright State University
Monica Jacobe District 7 Princeton University
Bob Boikess District 7 Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Carl Cuttita District 7 Union County College
Christopher Moylan District 8 New York Insitute of Technology
Granville Granter District 8 St. John's University
John Lonie District 8 Long Island University
Andor Skotnes District 8 Sage College
Isaac Kamola District 9 Wesleyan University
Irene Mulvey District 9 Fairfield University
Julian Madison District 9 Southern Connecticut State University
Tom Bontly District 9 University of Connecticut
David Downing District 10 Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Charles Baker District 10 College of the Holy Cross

AAUP Districts

1. Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Nevada, New Mexico, Utah
2. Alaska, Idaho, Kansas, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming
3. Michigan
4. Arkansas, District of Columbia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky,
Missouri, Tennessee, Virginia
5. Alabama, Canada, Florida, Foreign, Georgia, Guam, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Puerto Rico, South Carolina,
Virgin Islands, West Virginia
6. Ohio
7. New Jersey
8. New York
9. Connecticut, New Hampshire, Vermont
10. Delaware, Maine, Massachusetts, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island

-- The strikethrough font indicates a nominee that voluntarily withdrew after the official nominations deadline.