Candidates for 2011 Elections

Information on ASC Chair Election
Information on Council Election

ASC Election

The chair of the Assembly of State Conferences is elected by eligible AAUP members who are resident in states that have active state conferences (see Article II of  the ASC Constitution). In order to be eligible to vote, members must have paid the current year’s dues by February 1 (see the AAUP election bylaws). The chair shall be elected by a majority of those voting in the election, or in cases where there are more than two candidates, by plurality vote. The election for ASC chair will be held concurrently with AAUP Council elections.

The Nominations Report for 2011 Assembly of State Conferences Election puts forward two candidates for the position of ASC Chair: Available election statements and biographical information from each candidate are linked (.pdfs ) below.

Donna Potts (Kansas), English, Kansas State University
Nominated from Delaware, Illinois and Kansas

Delphia Harris (Tennessee), Chemistry, LeMoyne-Owen College
Nominated from Connecticut, Missouri and New Jersey

Council Election

Read the report of the 2010 Nominating Committee.

Candidates for three at-large and ten district seats on the Association’s governing Council are listed below in alphabetical order, along with their disciplines and institutional affiliations.

District Council members represent one of ten geographical districts (see the districts below) and serve three-year terms.  At-large Council members may come from any of the ten districts. The Council meets twice a year, in June and November, usually in Washington, D.C.

In 2009 the National Council approved a three- year transition plan to allow for the creation of 10 at large Council positions, without altering the total number of Council members. The transition plan reduces the length of the terms of some of the Council members who will be elected in 2011. The following positions are open for election:

Three Year Terms:  three at-large Council positions and Districts 1, 4, 7, and 10

Two Year Terms: Districts 2, 3, 5, 6, 8 and 9

Available biographical information and election statements from each candidate are linked (.pdfs below) and will accompany the electronic ballots, which will be sent out between March 3 and March 8, 2011. Ballots must be returned and received on or before April 15, 2011.

At-Large Council Candidates

Kenneth A. Barrick, Geography, University of Alaska - Fairbanks

Richard DeWitt, Philosophy, Fairfield University

Kim Emery, English, University of Florida

Cecilia  Konchar Farr, English and Women’s Studies, St. Catherine University

Steve Hicks, English, Lock Haven University

Harry Janes, Biology, Rutgers University

Jeanette Jeneault, Writing, Syracuse University

Michelle Massé, English, Louisiana State University

Andrew Moemeka, Communications, Central Connecticut State University

Stephen Schiavo, Computer Information Science, Missouri Southern State University

Joerg Tiede, Computer Science,Illinois Wesleyan University

Jeffrey J Williams, English, Carnegie Mellon University

John Wilson, Education, Illinois State University

District Candidates

District 1

Henry Reichman, History, California State University - East Bay

Scott Huber, Biology, Truckee Meadows Community College

District 2

Ann McGlashan, German, Baylor University

Rachel Roiblatt, Social Work, University of Nebraska Omaha

Morgan Adamson, Cultural Studies and Comparative Literature, University of Minnesota

District 3

Joel Russell, Chemistry, Oakland University

Allen Zagarell, Anthropology, Western Michigan University

District 4

Andrew Yale, English, University of Chicago

A. Lee Fritschler, Public Policy, George Mason University

Gerald Schlink, Biology and Environmental Health, Missouri Southern State University

Dan Murphy, History, Hanover College

District 5

Rick Pringle, Psychology, Goucher College

Deborah M. Wilson, Counseling and Psychology, Troy University

Linda Carroll, Italian, Tulane University

District 6

Clayton Rosati, Telecommunications, Bowling Green State University

Rudy Fichtenbaum, Economics, Wright State University

District 7

Bob Boikess, Chemistry, Rutgers University

Carl Cuttita, Communications, Union County College

Monica Jacobe, English, Princeton University

District 8

Granville Ganter, English, St. John's University

Christopher Moylan, English, New York Institute of Technology

Andor Skotnes, History,  Sage College

District 9

Isaac Kamola, Center for the Humanities, Wesleyan University

Irene Mulvey, Mathematics, Fairfield University

Julian Madison, History, Southern Connecticut State University

Tom Bontly, Philosophy, University of Connecticut

District 10

David Downing, English, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Charles Baker, French and Film, College of the Holy Cross

 

AAUP Districts

1. Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Nevada, New Mexico, Utah
2. Alaska, Idaho, Kansas, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Oregon,  South Dakota, Texas, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming
3. Michigan
4. Arkansas, District of Columbia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky,
Missouri, Tennessee, Virginia
5. Alabama, Canada, Florida, Foreign, Georgia, Guam, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Virgin Islands, West Virginia
6. Ohio
7. New Jersey
8. New York
9. Connecticut, New Hampshire, Vermont
10. Delaware, Maine, Massachusetts, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island